§ 86-10. Transportation proportionate fair-share.
[…] (g)

    Determining proportionate fair-share obligation.

    (1)

    Proportionate fair-share mitigation for concurrency impacts may include, without limitation, separately or collectively, private funds, contributions of land, and construction and contribution of facilities as provided in F.S. § 163.3180(16)(c).

    (2)

    A development shall not be required to pay more than its proportionate fair-share. The fair market value of the proportionate fair-share mitigation for the impacted facilities shall not differ regardless of the method of mitigation as provided in F.S. § 163.3180(16)(c).

    (3)

    The methodology used to calculate an applicant's proportionate fair-share obligation shall be as provided for in F.S. § 163.3180(12), and as follows:

    The cumulative number of trips from the proposed development expected to reach roadways during peak hours from the complete buildout of a stage or phase being approved, divided by the change in the peak hour maximum service volume (MSV) of roadways resulting from construction of an improvement necessary to maintain the adopted level of service, multiplied by the construction cost, at the time of developer payment, as determined under subsection (g)(4) of this section, of the improvement necessary to maintain the adopted level of service.

    or

    Proportionate Fair-Share = σ[[(Development Trips;sub    \sub;)/(SV Increase);sub    \sub;] × Cost;sub    \sub;]

    (Note: In the context of the formula, the term "cumulative" does not include a previously approved stage or phase of a development).

    Where: